Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm - United States
Apr 29, 2019

USCIS Issues Policy Regarding Cannabis and Good Moral Character

Jonathan A. Grode

On April 19, 2019, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) issued an update to their Policy Manual to clarify their position regarding individuals employed by the legal cannabis industry in both the United States and abroad.  This memorandum declares all employees of the legal cannabis industry as showing a lack of “good moral character” for Naturalization purposes, even though their conduct is not a violation of many state laws or the federal law of other nations where cannabis has been fully legalized (Canada and Uruguay).

Naturalization is an immigration process in which a foreign national is granted United States Citizenship, if he or she fulfills the requirements set by existing federal law.  Once a foreign national “naturalizes” and becomes a citizen, they have ability to apply for a United States Passport, vote in local, state, and federal elections, serve on a jury, and have all rights and benefits of any other United States Citizen.  One of the critical eligibility requirements of the Application for Naturalization (Form N-400) is showing “good moral character”, which is directly related to the updated policy issued by USCIS.

Starting in 1996, state and local jurisdictions across the United States have passed legislation or voter referendums decriminalizing and/or fully legalizing cannabis for medicinal and recreational purposes.  All but three states (Idaho, Nebraska, and South Dakota) have some sort of legislation in place allowing or decriminalizing medicinal or recreational cannabis usage.  However, United States federal law classifies cannabis as an illegal “Schedule I” controlled substance that supersedes any state or local law.  This means that, regardless of the laws of your home country or the local law in your United States residence, any foreign national involved in the cannabis industry is considered to lack “good moral character” and may be ruled ineligible if you apply for Naturalization.

As such, we advise that any foreign national, Permanent Resident, or nonimmigrant visa holder involved with the legal cannabis industry seeks the advice of an immigration professional before traveling to the United States or seeking an immigration benefit (such as Naturalization or an Extension of Status). 

Green and Spiegel has extensive experience with the Naturalization process and all types of cross-border matters between Canada and the United States, as well as with individuals affiliated with the legal cannabis industry.  Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or are concerned with admissibility issues based on the updated policy of USCIS discussed above.

Related Team

Jonathan Grode

Jonathan A. Grode

215-395-8959

215-395-8959

email Jonathan

Philadelphia (US Headquarters)
Providence (New England)

Full Biography

Jonathan A. Grode

Recent Blogs

Nov 26, 2019

E-Verify to be Required for All Pennsylvania Construction Companies

The CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY EMPLOYEE VERIFICATION ACT (“the Act”) became Pennsylvania law on October 7, 2019 and takes effect on October 6, 2020. The Act requires that all Pennsylvania-based construction companies utilize the E-Verify system for Forms I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification). Learn more in this blog.

Nov 22, 2019

Green and Spiegel Secures Grenadian E-2 Visa for Chinese Client

As a firm dedicated to representing investors and entrepreneurs from around the world, we try to find creative solutions to enable our clients to secure their dreams in the U.S., especially when those options are not readily apparent. We recently had the pleasure of representing Mr. M.L., a successful Chinese businessman who wanted to open an educational company in a major Northeastern U.S. city. Because there is no treaty, ML utilized the Grenada Citizenship by Investment option whereby he was able to secure a passport. Learn more in this blog.

Nov 11, 2019

Proposed Rule Would Eliminate Duration of Status for F-1 and J-1 Visa Holders

Reviving efforts initiated last year, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) has once again stated its intent to eliminate the use of “Duration of Status” for certain nonimmigrant visa holders – and, in particular, F-1 Students and J-1 Visitors. Learn more in this blog.