New Changes to Entry in Mexico for visa holders

As of May 18, 2016, any permanent resident or holder of a valid visa issued by the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, or any country member of the Schengen Area is allowed to enter into Mexico for up to 180 consecutive days as a visitor to perform any activity in spite of his or her nationality or country of citizenship.

This benefit is also available to permanent residents of Colombia, Chile and Peru as a result of the recently signed Pacific Alliance.

Non-Mexican nationals that otherwise would need a visa to enter Mexico are now allowed to enter into Mexico without a consular visa by simply filling a FMM form upon their arrival to Mexico, and producing the original of a valid visa or permanent resident card issued by any of the above mentioned countries.

Please note that other entry requirements may apply, such as an assignment letter issued by employer for work related activities, depending on the type of activities to be performed in Mexico.