Press Room

New Language Proficiency Requirements for Business Class Applicants in Canada

Under new amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, in effect since March 16, 2011, applicants for permanent residence in the business class (investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons) must now include with their applications the results of the principal applicant’s English or French designated third-party language proficiency assessment in order for the applicant to be eligible for language proficiency points. Written evidence will no longer be accepted.

Only the following language test results from a third-party language testing agency designated by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism will be accepted:

English

  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)
  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)

French

  • TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Individuals applying under the regular application process who wish to claim points for language proficiency must submit designated third-party language test results, not older than two years, to the visa office at the time of application.

Individuals applying under the simplified application process who wish to claim points for language proficiency must submit designated third-party language test results, not older than two years, when supporting documentation is requested by the visa office.

These requirements apply only to federal business class applicants. Processing of applications for permanent residence for individuals selected by Quebec under its business immigration program is not affected.

For further information on the new language proficiency requirements for Business Class applicants, or for the Business Class immigration program generally please contact us.