U.S. Immigration: Temporary and Permanent Status

O Extraordinary Ability Status

The O visa category is for foreign individuals of “extraordinary ability” in the arts, science, business, education, and athletics. The term “extraordinary ability” is defined as an individual who has risen to the very top of their industry.  This does not mean within the general categories detailed above, but instead can be refined to particular niches and specialization within each area.

Qualification is determined by presentation of documentation and materials, e.g. awards, publications, and general industry recognition, which qualify the individual as an individual of extraordinary ability within their specific field.

There is no limitation on the maximum length of total stay. Generally, a visa may be issued for the duration of time that the alien will need to complete the event or activity, with a maximum length of three (3) years. Extensions may be issued in order to complete the event for which the alien was originally admitted.  Extensions are only granted in one year increments, and the individual must demonstrate continuing recognition and work in the specific field.

For further details on the O non-immigrant category, please contact us for a consultation.