Press Room

Work Permit Pilot Program for Spouses and Common-Law Partners Extended

December 16, 2015 – A pilot program to provide open work permits to spouses and common-law partners, including same sex partners, of Canadian citizens and permanent residents has been extended by on4 year.

Permanent resident applicants in the Spouse and Common-Law Partner in Canada (SPLCP) class can apply for an open work permit through December 22, 2016, while their permanent residence applications are pending.

Previously, SPLCP applicants had to wait as long as 16 months for an “approval in principle” of their permanent residence applications before they could apply for work permits.

In order to be eligible for the pilot program, spouses and common-law partners must have valid temporary status in Canada as a visitor, student or worker, and must live at the same address as their sponsor.

If you would like more information about the pilot program, or would like to apply for a work permit, please contact Green and Spiegel.