Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

Federal Skilled Worker

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is for applicants who possess a high level of education and/or significant work experience that can be easily transferred to the Canadian labour market. The applicants must meet certain criteria in order to qualify for this category. The program uses a point system to assess candidates. This point system is not the same as the Comprehensive Ranking System used to rank candidates in Express Entry. In order to create a candidate profile and be assigned a score using the Comprehensive Ranking System, candidates must first qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades or Canadian Experience Class. The points for the Federal Skilled Worker Program are a minimum requirement in order to be eligible to participate in Express Entry.

Prospective Applicants must obtain 67 points* in order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Points are assigned in accordance with six factors, per below:

Education (maximum 25 points)– the highest level of education attained and the total number of years of education

Language Ability (maximum 24+4 points) – the applicant's ability to speak, listen, write and read in either one or both of Canada’s official languages – French or English. Please note that if the applicant claims points under the language factor, proof of language proficiency must be provided. Proficiency in a second official language is worth an additional 4 points.

Work Experience (maximum 15 points) – number of years of full-time or equivalent paid work experience in a high skilled position.  

Age (maximum 12 points) – the current age of the applicant, with the most points being awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age.

Arranged Employment in Canada (maximum 10 points) – Either a permanent job offer in Canada for which the applicant is qualified or the applicant is currently employed in Canada and holds a work permit that is valid for at least 12 months.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points) – the applicant may be awarded points for this factor if they can show that they, their spouse or common-law partner, or their dependents will adapt easily to life in Canada.  Examples include education in Canada, arranged employment in Canada and family members who are Canadian Permanent Residents or Citizens.

*Applicants who receive scores only slightly below the pass mark may be awarded discretionary points if they can demonstrate to the visa officer that they are able to successfully establish themselves in Canada (proof of settlement funds). For more information on qualifying for the Federal Skilled Worker program, please contact Green and Spiegel to arrange a consultation.

Firm News

Nov 08, 2017

Express Entry Draw - New Approach to Rank Candidates With The Same CRS Score

November 8, 2017- Today, the Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) released the latest Express Entry draw with 2000 can...

Oct 18, 2017

Express Entry DRAW - APPLICANTS WITH CRS SCORE OF 436 INVITED TO APPLY

October 18, 2017- Today, the Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) invited applicants with a Comprehensive Ranking Syst...


All Services