Back to Top skip to main content
Green and Spiegel - An Immigration Law Firm
Menu

Federal Skilled Trade

The Federal Skilled Trade is for skilled tradespeople who want to immigrate to Canada. In order to qualify, applicants must have at least 2 years work experience in a skilled trade in the last five years and meet certain minimum language requirements. The program uses a point system to assess candidates. This point system is not the same as the Comprehensive Ranking System used to rank candidates in Express Entry. In order to create a candidate profile and be assigned a score using the Comprehensive Ranking System, candidates must first qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades or Canadian Experience Class. The points for the Federal Skilled Worker Program are a minimum requirement in order to be eligible to participate in Express Entry.

 Applicants to the Federal Skilled Trade Program must make their application using ​the Express Entry immigration application system.

Firm News

Feb 08, 2017

Express Entry Draw- Upward Trend in the Number of Invitations Issued

February 8, 2017 – Today, the Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) invited 3,664 people to apply for Perman...


All Services