U.S. Immigration: Temporary and Permanent Status

B-1 Business Visitor Status

The B-1 Visa is for persons who are visiting the United States temporarily for business purposes, but not for the purpose of employment by a U.S. entity or provision of constructive skilled or unskilled labour.  Accordingly, an individual entering the United States under B-1 status may not provide services that benefit a U.S. entity exclusively, or receive payment or remuneration from any U.S. source.  A business visitor must demonstrate that he/she will maintain a foreign residence while visiting the U.S., and that the business activities conducted in the U.S. benefit a foreign entity or the foreign activities of the applicant.  They must also confirm to the government official that their trip is for a specific time period, after which they will leave the United States.   The following are some examples of the types of business activities permitted under B-1 status: Commercial transactions that do not involve employment in the U.S. (such as exporting and importing of goods); negotiating contracts; consulting with associates; litigation; and participating in scientific, educational, professional or business conferences or seminars.

The maximum length of stay for B-1 applicants is typically up to six months, although such lengthy admissions are uncommon. Upon expiration, an applicant may request extensions of their visa but they are extremely difficult to obtain.

For further details about the B-1 process, please contact us for a consultation.